No. 11-05-00287-CV
[…] (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Section 101.021.
The above provision lists the only circumstances in which immunity is waived under the TTCA. The TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts. See Section 101.057(2) (stating that the TTCA does not apply to claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). When a plaintiff alleges tort claims, and the TTCA does not apply, immunity is still the rule. General Electric Co. v. City of Abilene, 795 S.W.2d 311, 313 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1990, no writ).