No. 11-05-00287-CV
[…] See Section 101.057(2) (stating that the TTCA does not apply to claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). When a plaintiff alleges tort claims, and the TTCA does not apply, immunity is still the rule. General Electric Co. v. City of Abilene, 795 S.W.2d 311, 313 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1990, no writ).
Wehba asserts, however, that the TTCA supplements, rather than restricts, the waiver of immunity provided by Section 135.55 because of the language of Section 101.003 of the TTCA, which provides that "[t]he remedies authorized by this chapter are in addition to any other legal remedies." Section 101.003. We disagree. Section 135.55 is not a remedy. It either waives immunity from suit, as Wehba contends, or refers to capacity to appear in court, as TSTC contends. In neither case, can it be construed as a legal remedy.