CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-0873
[…] A motion for attorney's fees "must be filed no later than 14 days after the entry of judgment." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(B)(i).
In their Response, the AMLI Defendants addressed Plaintiff's Motion but did not address Plaintiff's Objections. Defendants instead requested an opportunity to respond to Plaintiff's Objections to support their Bill of Costs if the court deemed a response necessary. The court is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 1919 to tax costs in this action. Section 1919 states that "[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . , such court may order the payment of just costs" (emphasis added). "Just costs" are not delineated by the statute. The court concludes that a response from the AMLI Defendants is necessary in order to determine which costs may be justly taxed against Plaintiff.