Index No.: 651637/2015
[…] The court grants the Board's cross-motion to be substituted as the plaintiff and to assert all of the causes of action directly.
It should be noted that the bulk of defendants' moving briefs are devoted to these issues, not failure to state a claim. The court will not address the parties' arguments with respect to standing, demand futility, and the suitability of the Original Plaintiffs as derivative plaintiffs, since they are no longer relevant.
CPLR 1021 provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." See Siegel, NY Prac § 184 (5th ed 2011) ("Whenever an occurrence during an action logically indicates that an interest in the case has passed from one of the parties to an outsider, the outsider may as a rule be substituted for the party ... Any 'transfer of interest' during the action, such as