No. A10-611.
[…] There, the supreme court ruled that a lengthy and detailed affidavit that set forth the applicable standards of care, numerous deviations from the standards of care, and the breaches of the standards of care that were the direct cause of the fetus's death, was sufficient to satisfy statutory expert disclosure requirements. Id. at 263. The affidavit in this case falls short of the Demgen affidavit and reads more like a summary of Denise Tschakert's medical records. We conclude that the first affidavit submitted by Dr. Lopez did not comply with the disclosure requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682.
November 8, 2009 Letter
Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c)(3) permits a plaintiff to cure an expert's defective affidavit of disclosure by serving on the defendant "an amended affidavit or answers to interrogatories that correct the claimed deficiencies." Here, appellant submitted an unsworn letter signed by Dr. Lopez; as it was not sworn to by Dr. Lopez "before an officer authorized to administer oaths," the letter does not constitute an affidavit. Black's Law Dictionary 66 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "affidavit"). Minn.