No. A10-611.
[…] Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000); Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn. 1990).
Appellant claims that the first expert affidavit of Dr. Berto Lopez was legally sufficient to meet the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682, and that his second submission, a November 8, 2009 letter, was not technically deficient, and thus that the district court erred in dismissing appellant's medical malpractice action. We will address each documentary submission in turn.
First Expert Affidavit
Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a) requires the expert's affidavit of disclosure to include "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." The supreme court has interpreted this language to require "meaningful disclosure" by the expert, rather than merely a "sneak preview" of the expert's testimony. Teffeteller v. Univ. of Minn., 645 N.W.2d 420, 430 (Minn. 2002) (quotations omitted); see Lindberg v.