No. A10-611.
[…] The district court dismissed the case for failure to comply with the medical expert disclosure requirements of Minn. Stat. § 145.682 (2008). Because the original affidavit submitted by the medical expert was substantively inadequate and because a subsequent letter signed by the medical expert was not made under oath, the district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the case. We therefore affirm.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 145.682 requires medical malpractice plaintiffs to serve "within 180 days after commencement of the suit" an affidavit signed by an expert that sets forth "the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion." Id., subds. 2(2), 4. This language requires the expert affidavit of disclosure to provide "specific details" about "the applicable standard of care, the acts or omissions which the plaintiff alleges resulted in a violation of the standard of care, and an outline of the chain of causation between