04-16-2018
[…] (See Norgart, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 397 ["[u]nder Jolly . . . the plaintiff discovers the cause of action when he at least suspects a factual basis, as opposed to a legal theory, for its elements, even if he lacks knowledge thereof—when, simply put, he at least 'suspects . . . that someone has done something wrong' to him"]; cf. § 340.8, subd. (a) [civil action for injury based upon exposure to hazardous material or toxic substance must be brought no later than two years after "the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused by or contributed to by the wrongful act of another"].)