B270784 B276299
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 128, subdivision (a), similarly provides: "Every court shall have the power to do all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) To compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the orders of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding pending therein."
The trial court determined in its January 26, 2016 order that Polina was the 100 percent owner of the Santa Clarita property and ordered that she have exclusive use and possession of the property. As Code of Civil Procedure section 712.010 provides, "After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced." The trial court's January 26, 2016 order constituted a final "judgment for possession . . . of property," supporting issuance of a writ of possession to Polina. While it is true section 712.010 refers to an unlawful detainer action by stating in the second sentence of the provision that "[t]he application shall include a declaration under penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed," nowhere in section 712.010 does the provision limit its applicability to unlawful detainer actions. Neither has Arthur cited to any authority limiting the issuance of a writ of possession to the enforcement of a judgment issued in an unlawful detainer proceeding.