Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] Polina herself does not argue that any of the attorneys acted without her authorization. (Cf. In re Marriage of Park (1980) 27 Cal.3d 337, 343-344.)

3. Reasonableness of the Attorneys' Fees Award

Polina addresses the merits of Arthur's challenge in the trial court to the amount of attorneys' fees and accounting fees awarded. Family Code section 2031, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, . . . an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney's fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both" may be made. Under Family Code section 2032, the trial court may make an award of attorneys' fees and costs under this section "where the making of the award, and the amount of the award, are just and reasonable under the relative circumstances of the respective parties." (Id., subd. (a).)