Tsatryan v. Tsatryan (In re Marriage of Tsatryan)
[…] The court set a hearing on child custody and visitation for April 5, 2012.

"After a number of continuances and further sparring, the trial court on July 10, 2012 appointed David E. Rickett to serve as counsel for Alexander, pursuant to Family Code section 3150. The reason for this appointment was to '[a]rticulate whether [Alexander] wishes to be heard; advise as to [Alexander's] level of maturity; [and] represent [Alexander] if his testimony is taken.'" (In re Marriage of Tsatryan, supra, B247448, at pp. 2-3, fn. omitted.)

Family Code section 3150 provides: "(a) If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court. [¶] (b) Upon entering an appearance on behalf of a child pursuant to this chapter, counsel shall continue to represent that child unless relieved by the court upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause."

The parties had a dispute over which school Alexander would attend for sixth grade, and Rickett filed a declaration stating there was no reason to transfer Alexander from the school he was currently attending to the school Arthur preferred for him.