No. CIV 05-1115 BB/KBM.
[…] Key v. Chrysler Motors. Corp., 918 P.2d 350, 354 (N.M. 1996). Hayden Construction has failed to make such a demonstration in its counterclaim.
The UPA provides that "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful." N.M. STAT. § 57-12-3 (2006). The UPA contemplates a plaintiff-purchaser and a defendant-seller. Santa Fe Custom Shutters Doors v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 113 P.3d 347, 352 (N.M.App. 2005), cert. denied, 113 P.3d 345. Therefore, "Consistent with its purpose as consumer protection legislation, the [UPA] gives standing only to buyers of goods or services." Id. at 353. (citations omitted); see also Ashlock v. Sunwest Bank, 753 P.2d 346, 348 (N.M. 1988), overruled on other grounds by Gonzalez v. Surgidev Corp., 899 P.2d 576 (N.M. 1995), (stating "the [UPA] lends the protection of its broad application to innocent consumers"). (emphasis added.)