T.S. v. Weast
[…] The Parents, however, refused to attend because MCPS did not give them a copy of Mr. Tyson's review before the meeting. Although it was their right to refrain from attending, as the ALJ noted, the law does not require that evaluations be provided in advance. The Parents then postponed the next IEP team meeting which was to occur on July 25, 2007 and did not attend the meeting scheduled on August 14, 2007.

Because the school year was about to begin and no IEP had been devised, the IEP team met on August 14, 2007 without the Parents. Federal regulations at 34 C.F.R. § 300-322 clarify parental participation in an IEP team. The regulations note that while the school district must give notice to parents with the purpose, time, and location of the meetings and who will be in attendance, a "meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince parents that they should attend." 34 C.F.R. § 300-322(d). Although several attempts were made to hold the IEP team meeting with the Parents, the team was finally forced to meet without them.