T.S. v. J.P.C.
[…] V.S. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Human Resources, 706 S.W.2d 420, 423-24 (Ky. App. 1986) (quoting Rowland v. Holt, 253 Ky. 718, 70 S.W.2d 5, 9 (1934)).

c. Discussion

As stated by a panel of this Court, "a petition seeking adoption of a child against the child's biological parent's wishes is a discrete subset of involuntary termination of parental rights cases[.]" C.M.C. v. A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485, 490 (Ky. App. 2005). Such an action "is governed in its entirety by KRS Chapter 199." R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky. App. 2009). Particularly, KRS 199.502(1) sets forth in relevant part that "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of [ten] following conditions exist with respect to the child[.]" (Emphasis added.) In this case, the trial court relied on the condition provided for in subsection (e), which states: