3-19-0076
[…] See 745 ILCS 10/3-102(b) (West 2016). "What was reasonable inspection was a question of fact for the jury." Baker v. Granite City, 311 Ill.App. 586, 593 (1941); see also Brooks v. Essex Crane Rental Corp., 233 Ill.App.3d 736, 742 (1992) ("the question of what would be revealed by a reasonable inspection is an issue for a trier of fact").
¶ 54 Under section 2-619(c) of the Code, a trial judge may weigh evidence and resolve factual disputes except where, as in this case, the non-moving party has filed a jury demand. Turner v. 1212 S. Michigan Partnership, 355 Ill.App.3d 885, 894 (2005). Subsection (c) of section 2-619 of the Code provides:
"If, upon the hearing of the motion, the opposite party presents affidavits or other proof denying the facts alleged or establishing facts obviating the grounds of defect, the court may hear and determine the same and may grant or deny the motion. If a material and genuine disputed question of fact is raised the court may decide the motion upon the affidavits and evidence offered by the parties, or may deny the motion without prejudice to the right to raise the subject matter of the motion by answer and shall so deny it if the action is one in which a party is entitled to a trial by jury and a jury demand has been filed by the opposite party in apt time." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-619(c) (West 2016).