3-19-0076
[…] Smith, 231 Ill.2d at 121; Van Meter, 207 Ill.2d at 367. The purpose of the Tort Immunity Act in granting certain immunities and defenses is to protect local public entities and their employees from liability arising from the operation of government. 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2016); Monson v. City of Danville, 2018 IL 122486, ¶ 15. The Tort Immunity Act does not create new duties but, rather, codifies those duties existing at common law for which the subsequently delineated immunities are applicable. Van Meter, 207 Ill.2d at 368.
¶ 42 Section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.
(b) A public entity does not have constructive notice of a condition of its property that is not reasonably safe within the meaning of Section 3-102(a) if it establishes either: