3-19-0076
[…] Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 367 (2003). In determining whether to grant a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, a trial court" 'must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.'" Valerio v. Moore Landscapes, LLC, 2021 IL 126139, ¶ 20 (quoting In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill.2d 179, 189 (1997)). The trial court accepts all well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Id. We review a trial court's ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss de novo. Id.
¶ 40 Section 2-619(a) (9) of the Code permits an involuntary dismissal where "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2016). The moving party admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts that some affirmative defense or other matter defeats the claim.