No. FBTCV106013478
[…] The second count alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110b et seq., alleging that the plaintiff acted in bad faith when he deliberately applied for the patent in a manner he knew would create more work for himself and delay the granting of the patent.
General Statutes § 52-607 states: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."
The plaintiff moves to dismiss Greene Rees' counterclaim.