No. FBTCV106013478
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766-67, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993); see also Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 22-23, 848 A.2d 418 (2004).
General Statutes § 42-110g(f) prescribes the time within which a CUTPA claim must be brought and provides that an action under CUTPA "may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." Because CUTPA is a statutory cause of action that did not exist under at common law, the statute of limitations for a CUTPA claim is a limitation on liability itself, making it a substantive and jurisdictional prerequisite. See Blinkoff v.