No. FBTCV106013478
[…] The plaintiff filed the patent application in the fall of 2004. The defendant fired the plaintiff as its patent attorney in the spring of 2010.
General Statutes § 42-110g(f) states: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." Based on the allegations of the second counterclaim, the occurrence of a violation of CUTPA all took place at the time of the filing of the patent application, in 2004. This places the second counterclaim, filed on November 16, 2010, outside the three-year limitations period for CUTPA claims as