Case No: 6:15-cv-1055-Orl-31DCI
[…] See Brungart v. BellSouth Tellecomms., Inc., 231 F.3d 791, 798-99 (11th Cir. 2000); Doc. 44 at 8. Therefore, all that remains is whether her statements were statutorily protected expression.
FLA. STAT. §§ 112.3187-112.31895. --------
Statements are protected by the FWA when they disclose:
(a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency . . . which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.FLA. STAT. § 112.3187(5). Gross mismanagement is defined as "a continuous pattern of managerial abuses, wrongful or arbitrary and capricious actions, or fraudulent or criminal conduct which may have a substantial adverse economic impact." Id. § 112.3187(3)(e).
[Or]
(b) [a]ny act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, . . . or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
When a disclosure concerns a local government entity, such as here, "the information must be disclosed to a chief executive officer . . . or other appropriate local official." Id. § 112.3187(6). For the purposes of the FWA, "other appropriate local official[s]" are those "who [are] affiliated with the violating governmental entity and [have] the authority to investigate, police, manage, or otherwise remedy the violation or act by the violating governmental entity." Rustowicz, 174 So. 3d at 424.
The undisputed facts show that Trzcinka made two possible disclosures: (1) the March 19, 2015, email to human resources; and (2) the message she wrote on the March 26, 2015, written warning.