November 13, 2000.
[…] (defendants). Cincinnati, Inc. commenced a third-party action against plaintiff's employer. While the third-party action was pending, plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with his employer. Defendants then were granted leave to amend their answers to assert General Obligations Law § 15-108 as an affirmative defense ( see, Ward v. City of Schenectady, 204 A.D.2d 779, 780).
That part of Supreme Court's order granting plaintiff's motion to dismiss the affirmative defenses based upon General Obligations Law § 15-108 must be reversed. Defendants are entitled to a setoff under General Obligations Law § 15-108 based upon the settlement of plaintiff with his employer. Under the circumstances of this case, plaintiff's employer is a "person liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury" within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a) ( see, Madaffari v. Wilmod Co., 96 Misc.2d 729, 731).
In Tassone v. Haggar Apparel Co.