No. HHD X04 CV-08-4038185 S
[…] They assert that the court's January 12, 2009 ruling (#134), which was rendered after consideration of the parties' motion papers only and without a hearing or oral argument, and which granted in part and denied in part their motion for protective order concerning the taking of non-party witness depositions, amounted to a hearing on the merits. Citing Derby v. DiYanno, 142 Conn. 708, 713, 118 A.2d 308 (1955), which relied on former General Statutes § 7801, a predecessor to § 52-80, they assert that the court may exercise discretion to prohibit the plaintiff from withdrawing the challenged counts.
Section 52-80 provides, in relevant part, "[t]he plaintiff may withdraw any action . . . before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown."
"A plaintiff may withdraw an action unilaterally and unconditionally before a hearing on the merits." (Footnote omitted.) Viera v. Cohen, 283 Conn. 412, 429, 927 A.2d 843 (2007) (citing General Statutes § 52-80).