Trusz v. Easton Area Sch. Dist.
[…] For purposes of the Rehabilitation Act, a physical or mental impairment is defined as:

(A) any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
(B) any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.
34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(i). A major life activity is one that is "of central importance to daily life," see Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky., Inc. v. Williams, 534 U.S. 184, 197 (2002), such as "caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working," see 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i), or "sitting, standing, lifting [and] reaching." Kralik v. Durbin, 130 F.3d 76, 78-79 (3d Cir. 1997) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1630).

Here, Mr. Trusz alleges that he suffers from severe damage to his neck which is permanent and debilitating in nature.