No. 2-13-1279
[…] To that end, "[i]t is the responsibility of the administrative agency to weigh the evidence, determine the credibility of witnesses, and resolve conflicts in testimony." Hurst, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 329. The Department's final decision must comply with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (Procedure Act) (5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)). See 5 ILCS 100/1-5(a) (West 2012) ("This Act applies to every agency as defined in this Act."); 5 ILCS 100/1-20 (West 2012) (" 'Agency' means *** each officer, department, board, commission, [and] agency *** of the State"); 20 ILCS 5/5-15 (West 2012) (creating the Department of Employment Security as a department of State government.) Section 10-50(a) of the Procedure Act provides, in part:
"A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and
explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." 5 ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2012).
Accordingly, "while an agency is not required to make a finding on each evidentiary fact or claim, its findings must be specific enough to permit an intelligent review of its decision." Lucie B. v.