No. 2-13-1279
[…] The Department, Director, and Board address the substance of Trusty Warns' arguments regarding the two-signature rule, contracting with a document management company, and the statute of limitations waiver. However, they contend that Trusty Warns has forfeited all other arguments.
¶ 25 Individuals seeking unemployment benefits have the burden of establishing their eligibility. Hurst v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 323, 327 (2009). Section 602(A) of the Act renders workers who are "discharged for misconduct connected with [their] work" ineligible to receive benefits. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012). The Act defines "misconduct" as "the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work,
provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012). We review the decision of the Board, not the decision of the circuit court or the referee. Phistry v. Department of Employment Security, 405 Ill. App. 3d 604, 607 (2010).