Trusty v. State, ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] DPS BEARS THE BURDEN OF SHOWING COMPLIANCE WITH
REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS FOR DRAWING BLOOD IN ORDER TO
USE THE TEST RESULTS AGAINST A DRIVER

¶8 Any person who operates a motor vehicle in Oklahoma is deemed to have consented to blood or breath tests in the event they are arrested for driving under the influence or while intoxicated with alcohol or drugs--otherwise known as implied consent. When a law enforcement officer has determined that the blood alcohol content of an individual is to be tested, the test shall only be performed by certain medical personnel as provided by 47 O.S. 2011 § 752, which includes registered nurses.

Title 47 O.S. 2011 § 751 provides in part:
A. 1. Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place or upon any private road, street, alley or lane which provides access to one or more single or multifamily dwellings within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person's blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration as defined in Section 756 of this title, and such person's blood, saliva or urine for determining the presence or concentration of any other intoxicating substance therein as defined in this section, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place or upon any private road, street, alley or lane which provides access to one or more single or multifamily dwellings while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, or if the person is involved in a traffic accident that resulted in the immediate death or serious injury of any person and is removed from the scene of the accident to a hospital or other health care facility outside the State of Oklahoma before a law enforcement officer can effect an arrest. . . .

Title 47 O.S. 2011 § 752 provides in part: