224-2020
[…] Moreover, at the time the writ of possession was executed on October 31, 2017, the enumerated list of prohibited acts included improper threats, harassment, disclosures, and knowing assertions of non-existent rights. See CL § 14-202. As discussed, the Trustys are precluded from disputing MTGLQ's right to possess the property as a result of the foreclosure and judgment of possession. To the extent the Trustys dispute the manner in which the writ of possession was executed, their remedy is under RP § 7-113(d). In these circumstances, the motion court did not err in dismissing this count.
CL § 14-202 provides:
In collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not:
(1) Use or threaten force or violence;
(2) Threaten criminal prosecution, unless the transaction involved the violation of a criminal statute;
(3) Disclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false;
(4) Except as permitted by statute, contact a person's employer with respect to a delinquent indebtedness before obtaining final judgment against the debtor;
(5) Except as permitted by statute, disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than the debtor or his spouse or, if the debtor is a minor, his parent, information which affects the debtor's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information;
(6) Communicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor;
(7) Use obscene or grossly abusive language in communicating with the debtor or a person related to him;
(8) Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist;
(9) Use a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not;
(10) Engage in unlicensed debt collection activity in violation of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act; or
(11) Engage in any conduct that violates §§ 804 through 812 of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.Subsections (10) and (11), however, were not in effect until October 1, 2018. See Chavis v. Bilbaum & Assocs., __ Md.__, No. 30, Sept. Term, 2020, 2021 WL 3828655, at *7 n.9 (filed Aug. 27, 2021).
"Count 13 Maryland Consumer Protection Act"