224-2020
[…] The allegedly inadequate notice and repossession of the Property therefore fail to state claims under the FDCPA, and the motion court did not err in dismissing this count.
We will apply a similar analysis when affirming the dismissal of Count 12, an alleged violation of the Maryland Fair Debt Collection Act.
"Count 4 Violation of Real Property 7-113"
The Trustys allege violations of RP § 7-113, governing when a party claiming the legal right to possess a residential property takes possession from a "[p]rotected resident," who is defined as "an owner or former owner in actual possession of residential property" and "includes a . . . tenant . . . or other person in actual possession by, through, or under an owner or former owner of a residential property." RP § 7-113(a)(2)-(3)(ii)-(iii).
Under the statutory scheme governing execution of judgments awarding possession of residential property to a purchaser at foreclosure, with exceptions not applicable here, the "party claiming the right to possession may not take possession . . . from a protected resident by . . . [l]ocking the resident out of the residential property[, ]" unless doing so under "a writ of possession issued by a court and executed by a sheriff[.]" RP § 7-113(b)(1)-(2). In turn, such a writ of possession may not be executed before giving the notice and filing the affidavit required under RP § 7-105.11(d)-(e).
Likewise, under Md. Rule 14-102(e), the judgment awarding possession of residential property to a purchaser at foreclosure may be executed only after the purchaser mails a notice to "All Occupants" as specified by RP § 7-105.11(d), and files an affidavit that such notice was given. Under RP § 7-113(d)(i)-(iii), the remedies for violating these restrictions against taking possession of residential property without a properly executed writ are "[p]ossession of the property, if no other person then resides in the property," "[a]ctual damages[, ]" and "[r]easonable attorney's fees and costs." See generally Uthus v.