224-2020
[…] We agree. Although the Trustys allege they were "bona fide tenants," apparently seeking to fit within the statutory definition by identifying themselves as not related to the mortgagor/grantor and occupying the Property under an arm's length tenancy requiring the payment of fair market rent, that is not necessary to state a claim because the requirements regarding notice and filing a supporting affidavit under the statutory scheme that includes § 7-105.11, exist for the benefit of "all occupants" of a property for which a judgment awarding possession has been entered. See RP § 7-105.8(b)(1); RP § 7-105.11(a)(2); RP § 7-105.11(d)(1).
Nevertheless, this count is duplicative of Count 4. The Trustys point to the same conduct, alleging that Appellees "did not provide the notice" required "after the entry of a judgment awarding possession and before any attempt to execute the writ of possession" and otherwise "did not file the appropriate affidavits in the docket."