224-2020
[…] RP § 7-113(a)(3)(ii). Because the Trustys allege that they were tenants at will, in actual possession of the Property at the time the writ of possession was executed without the notice and affidavit required by law, they have sufficiently alleged that they were entitled to the protections and remedies afforded under this statutory scheme.
"Count 5 Violation of Real Property 7-109.9 now 7-105.11"
The Trustys allege Appellees also violated RP § 7-105.11(d)-(e), requiring proof of notice of the judgment of possession to them. As discussed, a residential foreclosure purchaser "shall send, after the entry of a judgment awarding possession and before any attempt to execute the writ of possession, a written notice addressed to 'all occupants'" in the prescribed content and format, and also must file an affidavit of compliance after each notice. Id.