Trusty v. Commonwealth
[…] Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 213, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). Rule 3A:6(a), in relevant part, "requires the indictment to 'cite the statute or ordinance that defines the offense.' These provisions clearly contemplate incorporation by reference of the statute or ordinance cited in the indictment." Cantwell v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 606, 608, 347 S.E.2d 523, 524 (1986); see also Wall Distributors, Inc. v. City of Newport News, 228 Va. 358, 362, 323 S.E.2d 75, 77 (1984).

Code Sec. 19.2-231 permits the trial court to amend an indictment at any time before the verdict is returned or a finding of guilt is made, "provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged."