CIVIL NO. 2:10 cv 249
[…] Carter v. Grace Whitney Properties, 939 N.E.2d 630, 637 (Ind. App. 2010). The existing rules of property govern whether the judgment-debtor holds an interest in the property subject to execution. Arend v. Etsler, 737 N.E.2d 1173, 1176 (Ind. App. 2000). This may include property that the judgment-debtor owns that is in the hands of a third-party. Freidline v. Thomalla, 852 N.E.2d 17, 20 (Ind. App. 2006). Both Indiana and federal statutes exempt certain property a judgment-debtor owns from garnishment. Indiana Code §28-9-3-4(d)(3)(B).
Indiana Code §28-9-3-4(d)(3)(B) states that certain sources of income deposited into an account are exempt from garnishment, including "Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, veterans benefits, and certain disability pension benefits, and that there may be other exemptions from garnishment under federal or state law." 42 U.S.C. §407(a). Local 142 disputes whether the funds in the deposit account are traceable to Roger's Social
Security benefits. The funds in the account were co-mingled, and it is not clear what proportion of the funds were derived from each source.