No. C02-0048.
[…] See Appendix A for interest calculations.
Employee Total Interest Total for Contributions Employee
Ryan Gericke $1,185.45 $543.99 $1,729.44 Eric Baily $5,561.62 $2,313.37 $7,874.99 B.J. Myrick $529.31 $242.01 $771.32 Zachariah Hale $4,233.75 $1,638.42 $5,872.17 Dustin Novak $4,010.00 $1,626.71 $5,636.71 J. Keith Collins $1,413.00 $649.13 $2,062.13 Chris Carter $1,263.76 $582.13 $1,845.89 TOTAL: $18,196.89 $7,595.76 $25,792.65
Interest calculated on contributions from October 1, 2000, through March 9, 2006. See Appendix A for calculations.
J. PENALTY
29 U.S.C.A. § 1132(g)(2) provides:
In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan —
(A) the unpaid contributions,
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions,
(C) an amount equal to the greater of —
(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or
(ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
For purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.
26 U.S.C.A. § 6621(a)(2) provides that the underpayment rate shall be the sum of the Federal short-term rate determined under subsection (b) plus 3 percentage point.