MISCELLANEOUS 16 MISC 000360 (HPS) SUPERIOR COURT C. A. 16-CV-2231
[…] NCDS argues that, because its deed was a first-in-time (or, more accurately, first-in-page-order) conveyance, it has title to Colby Street from the southern boundary of the NCDS property to the center line of Colby Street, and, with the resulting fee to half the width of the road, rights over the entire way. NDCS relies for this argument on the so-called "derelict fee" statute, G. L. c. 183, § 58. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way ... unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse of monument, in which case ... if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse, or monument as far as the grantor owns[.]" G. L. c. 183, § 58. NCDS contends that by deeding the northern parcel of its land to NCDS, with its southern boundary on the side of Colby Street, Newton College, with the benefit of the derelict fee statute, was also deeding NCDS title to the northern half of the width of the road that