Trustees for Constance B. Talarski Residuary Trust B v. Madina Realty, LLC
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1) provides in relevant part: " [I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 [11 USCS § § 701 et seq. or 1301 et seq.] fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition."

General Statutes § 49-15(b) provides: " Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 362, the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated."

DISCUSSION