Trustees for Constance B. Talarski Residuary Trust B v. Madina Realty, LLC
[…] Sulieman argues that the filing of the Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding stayed the running of the law days and, as a consequence, title to the properties did not vest in the plaintiff. The plaintiff in its objection argues that the bankruptcy proceeding applied only to Madina Realty and not Sulieman, and, therefore, the bankruptcy filing did not stay the running of the law day.

11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1) provides in relevant part: " [I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 [11 USCS § § 701 et seq. or 1301 et seq.] fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition."