No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] Such amount deemed paid or accrued in any year may be availed of only as a tax credit and not as a deduction and only if the taxpayer for such year chooses to have the benefits of this subpart as to taxes paid or accrued for that year to foreign countries or possessions of the United States.Id. § 904(c). Taxpayers can alternatively choose to deduct foreign taxes from taxable income. See id. § 164(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: . . . State and local, and foreign, real property taxes. . . . State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes.").