No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] In 1987, the Regulation was changed, now providing:
Period during which election can be made or changed. The taxpayer may, for a particular taxable year, claim the benefits of [§] 901 (or claim a deduction in lieu of a foreign tax credit) at any time before the expiration of the period prescribed by [§] 6511(d)(3)(A) (or [§] 6511(c) if the period is extended by agreement).26 C.F.R. § 1.901-1(d) (2011) (emphasis added). While the Court agrees that the change appears to anticipate the question of whether the limitations period in § 6511(d)(3) applies to both credits and deductions, § 1.901-1(a) of the same Regulation makes clear that the option "to claim a credit, as provided in [§] 901," id. § 1.901-1(a), is not available to those who have elected to take a deduction, see id. § 1.901-1(h) ("Taxpayers who are denied the credit for taxes for particular taxable years are the following: . . . [a] taxpayer who elects to deduct taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States (see [§§] 164 and 275).").
Furthermore, Plaintiff's interpretation would render the limitation period provided by § 6511(d)(2) unnecessary.