No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 16; see also id. at 18 ("[T]he use of 'allowed' in [§] 6511(d)(3)(A) does not apply in the 10-year period based on whether deductions or credits are claimed on a return. Instead, it specifies the category of taxes to which an overpayment must relate as those foreign taxes eligible for a foreign tax credit under [§] 901.").) "Because [§] 901 permits taxpayers to claim a credit for certain types of taxes, it follows," Plaintiff argues, "that such types of taxes are taxes for which a credit is allowed under [§] 901." (Id. at 15 (emphasis added).) See 26 U.S.C § 901(a) (titled "Allowance of credit"); id. § 901(b) ("[T]he following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a) . . . ." (emphasis added)). In response, the Government asserts that the term "allowed" connotes "something that is actually granted, not just allowable in theory." (Gov't's Mem. 9 (emphasis added).)