No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] That is, credits and deductions are mutually exclusive.
2. Refund Claims
Pursuant to § 6511(a) of the Code,
[a] [c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later . . . .26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). Section 6511(d)(3) provides "[s]pecial rules relating to foreign tax credit," with subsection 6511(d)(3)(A) creating a "[s]pecial period of limitation with respect to foreign taxes paid or accrued." Under § 6511(d)(3)(A),
[i]f the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment attributable to any taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States for which credit is allowed against the tax imposed by subtitle A in accordance with the provisions of [§] 901 . . . , in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period shall be 10 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year in which such taxes were actually paid or accrued.Id. § 6511(d)(3)(A). By contrast, § 6511(d)(2) provides a "[s]pecial period of limitation with respect to net operating loss or capital loss carrybacks":