No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] The NOL can then be carried over or carried back to serve as a deduction. See id. § 172(a) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year."). If the taxpayer elects to claim a credit for foreign taxes paid, the taxpayer cannot also claim a deduction, and vice versa. See id. § 275(a)(4) ("No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes: . . . Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of [§] 901."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-1(h)(2) ("Taxpayers who are denied the credit for taxes for particular taxable years are the following: . . . A taxpayer who elects to deduct taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States ([pursuant to §§] 164 and 275).").