No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. To Dismiss ("Pl.'s Resp.") 1 (Dkt. No. 30).)
It is clear that taking a foreign tax credit or a deduction are mutually exclusive elections. That is, once a taxpayer elects to take a foreign tax credit, it cannot also take a deduction. See 26 U.S.C. § 275(a)(4) ("No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes: . . . Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of [§] 901."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-1(h)(2) ("Taxpayers who are denied the credit for taxes for particular taxable years are the following: . . . A taxpayer who elects to deduct taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States ([pursuant to §§] 164 and 275).").
Plaintiff contends that both §§ 901(b) and 6511(d)(3) speak to amounts for which foreign tax credits are "allowed," a "term . . . best understood as referring to eligibility" or permissibility.