No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(2)(A) with id. § 6511(d)(3)(A). (See also Gov't's Mem. 10 ("[Plaintiff's interpretation of the statute ignores the structure of the statute as a whole, which has distinct provisions for refunds based on foreign tax credits and refunds based on net operating loss carrybacks.").) The Supreme Court has noted that § 6511 "contain[s] highly detailed language with clear time limits." United States v. Brockamp, 519 U.S. 347, 353 (1997). The heading of § 6511(d)(3), which reads "Special rules relating to foreign tax credit," is in contrast to § 6511(d)(2), which is titled "Special period of limitation with respect to net operating loss or capital loss carrybacks." Sections 6511(d)(2) and 6511(d)(3) each provides a special limitations period "in lieu of the 3-year period of limitations prescribed in [6511(a)]."