No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] In the case of such a claim, the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period
provided in subsection (b)(2) or (c), whichever is applicable, to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to such carryback.Id. § 6511(d)(2)(A). Put simply, under § 6511(d)(3)(A), the taxpayer has 10 years to claim a refund of an overpayment attributable to foreign taxes, while § 6511(d)(2)(A) provides a three-year limitations period to claim a refund from the due date of the return for the year in which the NOL originated.
Additionally, § 6511 sets a "[l]imitation on allowance of credits and refunds." 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b). If the claim was filed by the taxpayer within three years from the time the return was filed, "the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." Id. § 6511(b)(2)(A). "If the claim was not filed within such 3-year period, the amount of the credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the 2 years immediately preceding the filing of the claim." Id. § 6511(b)(2)(B). With respect to foreign taxes credits, "the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period provided in [§ 6511(b)], . . . to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to the allowance of a credit . . . ." Id. § 6511(d)(3)(B). For a refund that "relates to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carryback," the refund is limited "to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to such carryback." Id. § 6511(d)(2)(A).
C. Timeliness of Plaintiff's Refund Claim
The Government contends that Plaintiff's Complaint should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because it was not timely filed. (See generally Def.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of its Mot. To Dismiss the Compl.