No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] Taxpayers can alternatively choose to deduct foreign taxes from taxable income. See id. § 164(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: . . . State and local, and foreign, real property taxes. . . . State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes."). If the deductions for a given year exceed the taxpayer's income in that year, the taxpayer has a NOL. See id. § 172(c) ("[T]he term 'net operating loss' means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income."). The NOL can then be carried over or carried back to serve as a deduction. See id. § 172(a) ("There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year."). If the taxpayer elects to claim a credit for foreign taxes paid, the taxpayer cannot also claim a deduction, and vice versa.