No. 15-CV-9872 (KMK)
[…] If the taxpayer elects to claim a credit for foreign taxes paid, the taxpayer cannot also claim a deduction, and vice versa. See id. § 275(a)(4) ("No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes: . . . Income, war profits, and excess profits taxes imposed by the authority of any foreign country or possession of the United States if the taxpayer chooses to take to any extent the benefits of [§] 901."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-1(h)(2) ("Taxpayers who are denied the credit for taxes for particular taxable years are the following: . . . A taxpayer who elects to deduct taxes paid or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States ([pursuant to §§] 164 and 275)."). That is, credits and deductions are mutually exclusive.
2. Refund Claims
Pursuant to § 6511(a) of the Code,