No. 13075.
[…] However, no such distribution was ever made by the trustees to the beneficiaries and in fact the entire income as reported was accumulated by the trust. The Commissioner disallowed said deductions and held the reported income taxable.
The Tax Court held that all the income was that of the trust and that the trust is not entitled to deduct any of the income under either § 651, § 661 or § 678 of the 1954 Code; hence the Commissioner did not err in holding that all the income is taxable to the trust and in determining deficiencies against it for the years 1955 and 1956. 26 U.S.C.A. § 641, 1954, provides:
No question is raised as to a personal deduction of $100 for each year allowed by the Commissioner, in accordance with 26 U.S.C.A. § 642(b), 1954.
"§ 641. Imposition of tax
"(a) Application of tax. — The taxes imposed by this chapter on individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including —
* * * * * *
"(4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated."26 U.S.C.A. § 651, 1954, provides:
"§ 651. Deduction for trusts distributing current income only
"(a) Deduction. — In the case of any trust the terms of which —
"(1) provide that all of its income is required to be distributed currently, and