No. 13075.
[…] "(1) provide that all of its income is required to be distributed currently, and
"(2) do not provide that any amounts are to be paid, permanently set aside, or used for the purposes specified in section 642(c) (relating to deduction for charitable etc., purposes),
there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of the trust the amount of the income for the taxable year which is required to be distributed currently. This section shall not apply in any taxable year in which the trust distributes amounts other than amounts of income described in paragraph (1)."26 U.S.C.A. § 661, 1954, provides:
"§ 661. Deduction for estates and trusts accumulating income or distributing corpus
"(a) Deduction. — In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust * * * the sum of —
"(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
"(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;"26 U.S.C.A. § 678, 1954, provides:
"§ 678. Person other than grantor treated as substantial owner