No. 13075.
[…] No question is raised as to a personal deduction of $100 for each year allowed by the Commissioner, in accordance with 26 U.S.C.A. § 642(b), 1954.
"§ 641. Imposition of tax
"(a) Application of tax. — The taxes imposed by this chapter on individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including —
* * * * * *
"(4) income which, in the discretion of the fiduciary, may be either distributed to the beneficiaries or accumulated."26 U.S.C.A. § 651, 1954, provides:
"§ 651. Deduction for trusts distributing current income only
"(a) Deduction. — In the case of any trust the terms of which —
"(1) provide that all of its income is required to be distributed currently, and
"(2) do not provide that any amounts are to be paid, permanently set aside, or used for the purposes specified in section 642(c) (relating to deduction for charitable etc., purposes),
there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of the trust the amount of the income for the taxable year which is required to be distributed currently. This section shall not apply in any taxable year in which the trust distributes amounts other than amounts of income described in paragraph (1)."26 U.S.C.A. § 661, 1954, provides:
"§ 661. Deduction for estates and trusts accumulating income or distributing corpus
"(a) Deduction. — In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust * * * the sum of —