Index No.: 31137/2017
[…] As noted above, the affidavit does not assert much less show that McIlmurray performed any of such functions as a "regular employee" of, or otherwise "for gain or livelihood" in association with, rocklandpost.com or another qualifying news entity, as Civil Rights Law § 79-h(a)(6) requires. Also as noted above, defendants fail to show that rocklandpost.com and the other organizational defendants are qualifying news entities in professional association with which McIlmurray could invoke the Shield Law privilege (see e.g. id., § 79-h[b] [absolute privilege only for news coming into possession in course of gathering or obtaining news by or for qualifying news entity "by which such person is professionally employed or otherwise associated in a news gathering capacity"]). For each and all of the foregoing reasons, McIlmurray fails to carry her burden to demonstrate that she is a "professional journalist" eligible to invoke Shield Law protection against plaintiff's discovery demands.