Index No.: 31137/2017
[…] McIlmurray also would need to proffer that she or someone else associated with the co-defendant entities obtained or received news, or the source of news, "in confidence" and "in the course of gathering or obtaining news" within the meaning of Civil Rights Law section 79-h(b). Defendants having failed to make this proffer much less support it, defendants cannot invoke the Shield Law's absolute protection against compelled disclosure. At the very most, defendants might claim only the qualified privilege specified in Civil Rights Law section 79-h(b). The potential for such qualified privilege then would extend to "unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist or newscaster ... or the source of any such news" (Civil Rights Law § 79-h[c]) - which might countenance McIlmurray's claim that her status accords her protection against disclosure.