Index No.: 31137/2017
[…] The provisions of this subdivision shall not affect the availability, under appropriate circumstances, of sanctions under [CPLR 3126]"(Civil Rights Law § 79-h[c]).
To implement the foregoing privilege scheme, the Shield Law establishes predicates to define a journalist or newscaster eligible to invoke its protections. The Shield Law defines a "newspaper" as a publication printed and distributed at least weekly for at least a year (Civil Rights Law § 79-h[a][1]); a "magazine" as a publication distributed periodically for at least a year with a paid circulation (id., § 79-h[a][2]); a "news agency" as a "commercial organization that collects and supplies news to subscribing newspapers, magazines, periodicals and news broadcasters" (id., § 79-h[a][3]); and a "wire service" as a "news agency that sends out syndicated news copy by wire to subscribing newspapers, magazines, periodicals or news broadcasters" (id., § 79-h[a][5]). The Shield Law further defines "news" as communications "concerning local, national or worldwide events or other matters of public concern or public interest or affecting the public welfare" (id., § 79-h[a][8]). In light of the foregoing, the Shield Law defines a "professional journalist" as a person who:
"for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, preparing, collecting, writing, editing [or otherwise disseminating] news intended for a newspaper, magazine, news agency ... or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public; such person shall be someone performing said function either as a regular employee or as one otherwise professionally affiliated for gain or livelihood with such medium or communication"(Civil Rights Law § 79-h[a][6]).
The party invoking privilege against disclosure under CPLR 3101(b) generally, or under the Shield Law particularly, bears the burden to demonstrate such entitlement (see e.g.