rejecting the argument that because the parties did not present attorney fee request to arbitrator, the court retained authority
[…] Kevin S. Kirkevold, for respondents.
Florrence Trusley appeals a superior court judgment confirming a mandatory arbitration award. The dispositive issue is whether the court erred when it awarded attorney fees to the defendants, Jim and Mei-Lynne Statler, pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 et seq., the offer of settlement statute. We reverse.
RCW 4.84.250 reads: "[I]n any action for damages where the amount pleaded [is ten thousand dollars or less], there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party . . . a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."
RCW 4.84.270 provides: "The defendant . . . shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff . . . recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant . . ."
In July 1990, Ms. Trusley filed this action against the Statlers, alleging they breached an agreement with her to manage their cardroom at the Twin Bridges Inn. In their answer, the Statlers asked for attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185 for defending what they characterized a frivolous claim.