Truskauskas v. Town of Harwinton Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The court finds that a reasonable attorneys fee for the work needed to be performed and that was performed in this case, is $2, 500. See, Shapero v. Mercede, 262 Conn. 1, 7, 808 A.2d 666 (2002); Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 77, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997); Appliances, Inc. v. Yost, 186 Conn. 673, 681 n.5, 443 A.2d 486 (1982). Therefore, the court orders the plaintiff to pay the intervenors reasonable attorneys fees in the amount of $2, 500. This amount is payable within ninety days of this memorandum.

Section 52-256b(a) provides in relevant part: " When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee . . ."

Counsel for the Town of Harwinton sought attorneys fees for attending the hearing. However the Town was not a petitioner, and, as such, § 52-256b does not authorize an award of attorneys fees to the Town.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Truskauskas v.