2:22-cv-149
[…] Nevertheless, the defendants contend that Trusk was intoxicated at the time of the accident and was negligent per se. Although not explicitly stated by the defendants, the court construes this argument as a contention that Trusk was more than 50% at fault, which would bar any recovery under the Indiana Comparative Fault Act. See Ind. Code § 34-51-2-6 (“In an action based on fault ... the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant's contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant's damages.”). While fault apportionment is generally a question of fact to be decided by the jury, “at some point the apportionment of fault may become a question of law for the court ... only when there is no dispute in the evidence and the factfinder is able to come to only one logical conclusion.”