Truro v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The carrier involved here has a license from the town of Truro under G.L.c. 159A, § 1, and a certificate of public convenience and necessity under § 7. By § 10, stemming from St. 1918, c. 226, § 2, it is expressly declared to be a "common carrier." See Burgess v. Mayor Aldermen of Brockton, 235 Mass. 95, 98 (1920); Roberto v. Department of Pub. Util. 262 Mass. 583, 585 (1928). Since 1918 regulation of such carriers has rested on their similarity to street railways and railroads. Today § 1, as amended through St. 1956, c. 99, applies to a motor vehicle operating on a public way for the carriage of passengers for hire, "in such a manner as to afford a means of transportation similar to that afforded by a railway company, by indiscriminately receiving and discharging passengers along the route on which the vehicle is operated or may be running, or for transporting passengers for hire as a business between fixed and regular termini." We are not here concerned with taxicabs or with buses providing "charter service," "special service," or "school service" under G.L.c. 159A, § 11A, as amended through St. 1971, c. 561, but with "motor vehicles engaged in what might be described as public service transportation." Goodwin v.