Case No. 20020876-CA.
[…] The plain language of section 59-2-1351(2)(a) required that Summit County's notice of the property tax sale be "sent by certified and first class mail to the last-known recorded owner, the occupant of any improved property, and all other interests of record, as of the preceding March 15, at their last-known address." Id. § 59-2-1351(2)(a). The record shows that Summit County "sent" notices to each of the appropriate parties, including Trunnell, "by certified and first class mail" to "their last-known address." Id. The plain language of section 59-2-1351(2)(b) required that Summit County's notice of the property tax sale be "published four times in a newspaper published and having general circulation in the county, once in each of four successive weeks immediately preceding the date of sale."Id. § 59-2-1351(2)(b). The record shows that Summit County published the notice of the property tax sale "four times" in The Park Record, a newspaper "having general circulation in" Summit County, "once in each of four successive weeks immediately preceding the date of sale." Id.
Utah Code Annotated section 59-2-1351(2) (2000) provides:
Notice of the tax sale shall be provided as follows: