Case No. 20020876-CA.
[…] Id. at 746.
The language of section 59-2-1351 is different from that of its predecessor, and the distinction described in Stevens is now present in section 59-2-1351. Section 59-2-1351 now clearly "prescribe[s] the number of newspaper publications which . . . suffice as a prerequisite to holding a sale and duration of time of notice if made by posting."Stevens, 97 P.2d at 746; see Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351(2)(b)-(c) (stating that notice be published "once in each of four successive weeks immediately preceding the date of sale" or posted "at least 25 but no more than 30 days prior to the date of sale"). As such, the ambiguity that existed in its predecessor no longer exists in section 59-2-1351. Therefore, we conclude that the holding of Stevens is inapplicable to section 59-2-1351.
Accordingly, in determining the required notice period for notice by publication, if any, we look to the plain language of section 59-2-1351(2)(b). See In re Estate of Flake, 2003 UT 17, ¶ 25, 71 P.3d 589 (stating that in statutory construction, we look first to the plain language of a statute and go beyond the plain language only if an ambiguity exists). Section 59-2-1351(2)(b) does not contain a required notice period for notice by publication, but instead requires that the notice be "published four times . . ., once in each of four successive weeks immediately preceding the date of sale." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351(2)(b).
Summit County complied with all of the statutory provisions concerning property tax sales and, therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by ruling that Summit County complied with such provisions.
B. Oral Agreement