Case No. 20020876-CA.
[…] (c) if no newspaper is published in the county, posted in five public places in the county, as determined by the auditor, at least 25 but no more than 30 days prior to the date of sale.
Id. § 59-2-1351(2)(a)-(c).
Although Trunnell argues that the notices sent by Summit County are inadequate, he does not demonstrate how the notices are inadequate under the plain language of section 59-2-1351(2)(a). Instead, his argument attempts to add additional requirements to section 59-2-1351(2)(a) or impose additional duties for notice upon Summit County.
Trunnell argues that under Home Owners' Loan Corp. v. Stevens, 98 Utah 126, 97 P.2d 744, 745-47 (1940), the requirement of notice by publication "once in each of four successive weeks immediately preceding the date of sale," Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351(2)(b), requires notice by publication for twenty-eight days.