Case No. 20020876-CA.
[…] (emphasis added)), overruled on other grounds by First Equity Fed., Inc. v. Philips Dev., LC, 2002 UT 56, 52 P.3d 1137. Therefore, Trunnell's argument fails.
The penalty for an assessor's failure to complete an assessment book in a timely manner is governed by Utah Code Annotated section 59-2-314 (2000), which states:
Any assessor who fails to complete and deliver the assessment book to the county auditor within the time prescribed by law . . . shall pay a penalty of $1,000, to be recovered on the assessor's official bond, for the use of the county, or deducted from salary by the county legislative body.
Id. Private citizens do not have the legal right to bring an action to enforce this penalty. See Stromquist v. Cokayne, 646 P.2d 746, 748 (Utah 1982) (holding, under former section, that private party did not have legal right to bring an action to enforce penalty).