18 Civ. 07290 (ER)
[…] Discover Bank, 556 U.S. 49, 61 (2009)) (internal alterations omitted); see Aesthetic & Reconstructive Breast Ctr., LLC v. United HealthCare Grp., Inc., 367 F. Supp. 3d 1, 6 (D. Conn. 2019) (Complete preemption "convert[s] the plaintiff's state law claim to one to enforce the ERISA plan under federal law.").
Express preemption, on the other hand, is among the ordinary forms of "defensive" preemption. ERISA explicitly "supersede[s] any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphasis added). Section 514 broadly defines the term "State law" to "include[] all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State." Id. § 1144(c)(1). Therefore, "all common law causes of action that 'relate to' an employee benefit plan fall under ERISA's express preemption clause." Watson v. Consol. Edison of N.Y., 594 F. Supp. 2d 399, 408 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (citing Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.