18 Civ. 07290 (ER)
[…] Id. at 146 (citing Montefiore, 642 F.3d at 328) (emphasis in original).
According to Emanuel, "there can be no dispute" that Trundle, as administrator, beneficiary, and trustee of the Plan, can bring an ERISA enforcement claim. Doc. 24 at 6. Trundle makes no allegations otherwise. According to the PAC, in 2016 and in her capacity as an "administrator and trustee" of the Plan, Trundle sought to close and make all final distributions from the Plan. Doc. 21-3, ¶¶ 8, 28. On those facts alone, Trundle qualifies as a fiduciary for the purposes of ERISA's civil enforcement scheme. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) ("[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) [s]he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets, . . . [or] (iii) [s]he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." (emphasis added)). Trundle is also a beneficiary of the Plan to the extent that, as an officer of the Company, she is or may become entitled to benefits under the Plan. See id. § 1002(8) (defining 'beneficiary' as "a person designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder"). Trundle may therefore bring an ERISA civil enforcement claim pursuant to section 502(a). See id. § 1132(a)(2) ("A civil action may be brought . . . by [a] beneficiary or fiduciary. . . .").