18 Civ. 07290 (ER)
[…] Both of Trundle's allegations presuppose that Emanuel was acting as a fiduciary because both center on Emanuel's exercise of "authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets[.]" See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) (defining 'fiduciary'); see, e.g., Doc. 21-3, ¶ 12 ("Without [Emanuel's] signature, the assets of the Pension could not be distributed[.]"). The factual allegations regarding the 2016 transaction can be read to allege a breach of several duties, namely the duties to act in the interest of the Plan and to avoid self-dealing. See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) ("[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and [ ] for the exclusive purpose of (A) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries [and] (D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan..."); see also Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Russell, 473 U.S. 134, 143 n.10 (1985) (listing and discussing fiduciary duties under ERISA).