2013-09-18
[…] City of New York, 308 N.Y. 264, 269, 125 N.E.2d 421 [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Moreover, “[w]hen the particular [law] is one which levies a tax ... any doubts concerning its scope and application are to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer” ( Debevoise & Plimpton v. New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin., 80 N.Y.2d at 661, 593 N.Y.S.2d 974, 609 N.E.2d 514;see Matter of Bloomingdale Bros. v. Chu, 70 N.Y.2d 218, 223, 519 N.Y.S.2d 347, 513 N.E.2d 233;Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. v. City of New York, 276 N.Y. 198, 204, 11 N.E.2d 728).
Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11–2102(a), enacted by the City pursuant to the authority delegated to it by Tax Law § 1201, provides that “[a] tax is hereby imposed on each deed at the time of delivery by a grantor to a grantee when the consideration for the real property and any improvement thereon (whether or not included in the same deed) exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.” Trump Village posits that the RPTT is inapplicable to an act of reconstitution pursuant to the Mitchell–Lama housing program, because there is no deed, no delivery, no grantor, and no grantee involved in corporate reconstitution.