No. 2020AP1971-OA
[…] Even if this court has constitutional authority to hear the case straightaway, notwithstanding the statutory text, the briefing reveals important factual disputes that are best managed by a circuit court. The parties clearly disagree on some basic factual issues, supported at times by competing affidavits. I do not know how we could address all the legal issues raised in the petition without sorting through these matters, a task we are neither well-positioned nor institutionally designed to do. The statutory process assigns this responsibility to the circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8)(b) ("The [circuit] court shall separately treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of law, and findings of fact.").
The legislature generally can and does set deadlines and define procedures that circumscribe a court's competence to act in a given case. Village of Trempealeau v.