Trump v. Engoron
[…] Civil Ct. of the City of N.Y., 191 A.D.3d 536, 537, 138 N.Y.S.3d 346 [1st Dept. 2021] ["petitioner[s] could seek appellate review by moving to vacate or modify the order and then, if necessary, appealing from the denial of that motion to the Appellate [Division]"]). For these reasons, a writ of prohibition is not the proper vehicle for challenging the Gag Order and Contempt Orders. As to the first cause of action, CPLR 7801(2) clarifies that article 78 review is not permitted in a civil or criminal action where it can be reviewed by other means, "unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court" ( CPLR 7801[2] ). The Contempt Orders here were not issued "summarily," nor was the contempt "committed in the presence of the court."