Trump v. Cheng
[…] Under CPLR 2221 (d) (2), reargument "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." Section (d) (3), added to the statute in 1999, states that a motion for leave to reargue "shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry."

CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides that "service by mail shall be complete upon mailing," and that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period." In interpreting the interplay between CPLR 2221 and 2103, the Practice Commentary to CPLR 2221 (d) (3) states as follows: