602877/05.
[…] On July 11, 2005, plaintiff commenced an action in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. The complaint in the federal action, which is nearly identical to the complaint in this action, was voluntarily dismissed.
At the heart of the parties' dispute on these motions is a proposed like-kind exchange, sought by the general partners pursuant to 26 USC § 1031(a). This section provides that "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." This provision enables investors to shelter sale proceeds from capital gains tax by rolling them over into similar investments, identified within 45 days, within a six month period (1031 Exchange).