Case No. 04-3365 Adv. Proc. No. 10-136
[…] Although the parties in Taylor agreed that the debtor was only entitled to exempt a "small portion of the [litigation] proceeds either under state law or under the federal exemptions specified in § 522(d)," Taylor, 503 U.S. at 642, the debtor in fact claimed the full amount as exempt. Id. The trustee was therefore foreclosed from contesting the exemption after the expiration of Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4003(b)'s 30-day period. Id. at 643-44. The Debtor here claimed an exemption in her Wrongful Death Claim under W. Va. Code § 38-10-4(a), commonly referred to as the "homestead exemption," which can be used by a debtor to exempt an interest "not to exceed [$25,000] in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . . ." W. Va. Code § 38-10-4(a). Unlike the debtor in Taylor, the Debtor here limited the amount of her exemption by employing an exemption provision, albeit a technically incorrect one, that limited the amount of her claimed exemption.