Case No. 04-3365 Adv. Proc. No. 10-136
[…] The Debtor assigned to that interest an "unknown" value as of the petition date and similarly claimed an exemption in the Wrongful Death Claim under W. Va. Code § 38-10-4(a) in an "unknown" amount. The Debtor did not disclose on Schedule A any interest in real property and disclosed on Schedule B only a negligible amount — notwithstanding the unknown value of the malpractice suit — of personal property, her interest in which she exempted on Schedule C. The Trustee did not object to the Debtor's claimed exemption in the Wrongful Death Claim.
West Virginia Code § 38-10-4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a bankrupt debtor may exempt her "interest, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . . ."