Truman v. State
[…] In his third issue, he contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion because he presented sufficient evidence to satisfy the statutory requirements for post-conviction DNA testing.

DISCUSSION

In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court violated his due process rights by conducting a hearing in his absence. Citing article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, appellant contends that he had the right to be present during the hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.03. Appellant's reliance on article 33.03 is misplaced because this provision is not applicable to chapter 64 post-conviction DNA proceedings. See id. ("In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at trial. . . ."). By its plain language, article 33.03 applies only to criminal prosecutions. See id.; see also Vay v.