C.A. No. 04X-10-017 RRC.
[…] The General Assembly included a successful completion of the FOP as a "prior or previous" offense in terms of the DUI sentencing statute. The inclusion of a FOP offense in the enhanced sentencing statute indicates a legislative intent that the arrest and surrounding court proceedings should not be potentially expunged pursuant to 11 Del. C Ch. 43 because such expungement would frustrate the purpose of the DUI sentencing statute. Additionally, upon successful completion of the FOP, 21 Del. C. § 4177B(c) requires the Court to "submit to the Division of Motor Vehicles a written report specifying the name of the person and the nature of the proceedings against the person which report shall be retained by the Division of Motor Vehicles for further proceedings, if required," which is further evidence of the General Assembly's intent that arrest and surrounding court proceedings would not be potentially expunged for persons who successfully completed the FOP for a Driving Under the Influence offense.
21 Del.