C.A. No. 04X-10-017 RRC.
[…] Petitioner's reply at 3-4.
Petitioner's Reply at 5.
State's Supp. Reply at 6.
Petitioner, replying to the State's argument that expungement would defeat the purposes of sentencing under 21 Del. C. § 4177(d), asserts that applying § 4177(d)(4) would be an improper ex post facto violation of Article I, § 9 10 of the United States Constitution. Petitioner further argues that applying § 4177(d)(4) would be a due process violation under Article I, § 7 of the Constitution of the State of Delaware and the 5th Amendment of the United States Constitution.
§ 4177(d)(4) states that "[w]hoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall . . . For a fourth or subsequent offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony.
Petitioner's Reply at 6.
Petitioner's Reply at 6.