No. CV-06-461 MV/KBM.
[…] Section 6(a) of RECA instructs the Attorney General to establish procedures whereby individuals may submit claims for payments under RECA. See 42 U.S.C. 2210 note. Section 6(b)(2)(A) directs the Attorney General to, "in consultation with the Surgeon General, establish guidelines for determining what constitutes written medical documentation that an individual contracted" a disease compensable under RECA. Id. Section 6(b)(1) requires the Attorney General to "determine whether each claim filed under [RECA] meets the requirements of [RECA].