No. 13-CV-1178 MCA-SCY
[…] Therefore, only the § 1983 claims against Defendants Romero and Garcia remain pending. II. STANDARDS A. Motion to Certify
Pursuant to New Mexico Rule of Appellate Procedure 12-607(A), the New Mexico Supreme Court has the power to:
answer by formal written opinion questions certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and the question is one for which answer is not provided by a controlling:§ 39-7-4(1); see also NMSA 1978, § 39-7-4 ("The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.").
(a) appellate opinion of the New Mexico Supreme Court or the New Mexico Court of Appeals; or
(b) constitutional provision or statute of this state.