No. 13-CV-1178 MCA-SCY
[…] It is undisputed that Defendants Romero and Garcia are not "law enforcement officers" as defined by the Act because they are not salaried officers employed by the County. Nonetheless, Defendants Romero and Garcia argue that they are "public employees" pursuant to § 41-4-3(F)(3), which applies to "persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation." § 41-4-3(F)(3). [Doc. 54 at 6-9] In Loya v. Gutierrez, the New Mexico Court of Appeals considered whether a police officer employed by the Pueblo of Pojoaque, who was exercising his authority as a commissioned sheriff's deputy of the County of Santa Fe, was a "public employee" entitled to defense and indemnification by the County under the Act. In that case, as in the present case, the officer was "performing traditional law enforcement duties" at the time the alleged § 1983 violations occurred, but nonetheless, the officer did "not meet Section 41-4-3(D)'s definition of a 'law enforcement officer.'" 319 P.3d at 660. Also in that case, as in the present case, the officer argued that he was a "public employee" pursuant to § 41-4-3(F)(3), because he was "acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation." § 41-4-3(F)(3). The New Mexico Court of Appeals rejected the officer's argument because: