3:10-cv-00360-RCJ-VPC
[…] (Id. ¶ 25). Hawley and Powell took Plaintiff to LCJ. (Id. ¶ 26). Powell's affidavit is consistent with Hawley's, and Powell notes that Plaintiff was argumentative and verbally abusive to both him and Hawley throughout the entire incident. (See generally Powell Aff., Feb. 4, 2011, ECF No. 23-2). Powell was the officer who actually arrested Plaintiff; Plaintiff never complained to him that his handcuffs were too tight; and Plaintiff's cuffs were replaced with waist restraints after approximately five minutes so the ride to LCJ would be more comfortable. (See id. ¶¶ 21-22).
NRS section 199.280 makes it a misdemeanor offense for any person to "willfully resist[], delay[] or obstruct[] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office," unless a dangerous weapon or firearm is used, in which case it is a felony. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.280. A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant for any public offense committed in the officer's presence. See id. § 171.124(1), (1)(a).