3:10-cv-00360-RCJ-VPC
[…] There is no evidence that Powell violated any statute or official policy in handcuffing Plaintiff in this case. Under Martniez and Ransdell, Defendants are entitled to discretionary immunity from the state law claims.
Although there is no respondeat superior liability as to § 1983 claims, see List, 880 F.2d at 1045, respondeat superior is a valid theory of liability agasint a government employer as to common law torts, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.745(3)(b); ASAP Storage, Inc. v. City of Sparks, 173 P.3d 734, 745 & n.57 (Nev. 2007). Respondeat superior liability is statutorily precluded in Nevada only in cases where the employee's conduct "[w]as a truly independent venture of the employee; [w]as not committed in the course of the very task assigned to the employee; and [w]as not reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of the case considering the nature and scope of his employment." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.745(1)(a)-(c). This exception cannot be said to apply in this case.
CONCLUSION
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 23) is GRANTED.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Clerk shall enter judgment in favor of Defendants and close the case, accordingly.