Trujillo v. Papito Grocery
[…] Sufficient cause excusing the delay in bringing a default judgment will be found if Plaintiff demonstrates a reasonable excuse for the delay and that a cause of action is potentially meritorious (see Utak v Commerce Bank Inc., 88 AD3d 522 [1st Dept 2011]; Diaz v Perez, 113 AD3d 421 [1st Dept 2014]). The requirement that a party must move for a default judgment within one year of default does not necessarily apply to cross-claims. CPLR 3011 provides that "[t]here shall be ... an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer [and that] [i]f no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided" (see Giglio v NTIMP, Inc., 86 AD3d 301, 310 [2d Dept 2011]).