Trujillo v. J-M Mfg. Co.
[…] (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill 707 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.), as amended May 20, 2019, p. 6.) "One of the Legislature's main objectives [in enacting section 1281.98] was to deter employers from strategically withholding payment of arbitration fees so that they could no longer stymie the ability of employees to assert their legal rights." (Doe v. S.C., supra, 95 Cal.App.5th at p. 401.)

That being said, let's recite the statute in its current form.

Section 1281.98 provides: "In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach." (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)

The statute deems the failure to pay an arbitration fee invoice within 30 days of its due date a material breach.