Trujillo v. J-M Mfg. Co.
[…] Trujillo did not contest the validity or enforceability of the predispute agreement in court. JMM never moved to compel arbitration based on the pre-dispute agreement. Instead, Trujillo drafted and circulated a post-dispute arbitration agreement to "agree on the governing terms of any arbitration."

We conclude the Legislature intended to limit section 1281.98's applicability to arbitration arising from a pre-dispute agreement. We so conclude because the Legislature provided us with a clear answer by reading section 1281.98 alongside section 1280. Section 1281.98, subdivision (a)(1) refers to the failure to timely pay arbitration fees by "the drafting party," a term defined by section 1280, subdivision (e) as "the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee." (§ 1280, subd. (e), italics added; see § 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).)

Trujillo minimizes any distinction between pre-dispute and post-dispute agreements to arbitrate, but the California Supreme Court recognized the crucial difference in Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.