Trujillo v. J-M Mfg. Co.
[…] They also argue section 1281.98 "has no application to the present case" because the statute expressly applies to late or nonpayment by the "drafting party," whereas here, the arbitration stipulation was drafted primarily by Trujillo.

Here, the statutory language is clear. Section 1281.98 explicitly delineates the duty of the "drafting party" to pay arbitration fees and costs within 30 days after the due date or else be deemed in material breach of the arbitration agreement. (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1).) Some terms in the statutory scheme are defined (see § 1280), and the term "drafting party" is one of them. "Drafting party" is defined as "the company or business that included a predispute arbitration provision in a contract with a consumer or employee" and "includes any third party relying upon or otherwise subject to the arbitration provision, other than the employee." (Id., subd. (e).)

Given the unique set of circumstances in the case before us, Trujillo was subject to the pre-dispute arbitration agreement she signed in 2012. However, the parties did not submit to arbitration based on that 2012 pre-dispute arbitration agreement.