Trujillo v. Barrows
[…] II. Discussion

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Federal courts have only the power authorized them by Congress pursuant to Article III of the Constitution. Bender v. Williamsport Area School District, 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986); Chair King, Inc. v. Houston Cellular Corp., 131 F.3d 507, 509 (5th Cir. 1997). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") grants United States district courts subject matter jurisdiction to conduct a de novo review of an application for naturalization that has been denied by the proper immigration authorities. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c).

8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) states in full:

(c) Judicial review. A person whose application for naturalization under this title is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 336(a) [ 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a)], may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code [ 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq.]. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.
8 U.S.C.S. § 1421(c) (1997) (amended 1990).

It is undisputed that Trujillo's action meets the requirements for jurisdiction set out in § 1421(b). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1429, however, provides that the Attorney General, who is granted sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States, is prohibited from considering the naturalization application of any person against whom there is a pending removal proceeding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429. The Defendants argue that § 1429 should be read to prohibit district courts, in addition to the Attorney General, from reviewing applications for naturalization where there is a pending removal proceeding.

8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) states that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General."