5:21-cv-00190-REW-MAS
[…] [DE 161]. The Court also received several documentary exhibits supporting the factual findings and legal conclusions underlying sale approval. [Id.].
With the record fully developed as to the relevant facts and issues, the Court discusses the evidence supporting sale approval and recommends specific terms governing the process.
II. DISCUSSION
The sale of realty and personalty generally is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2001, et seq. Under those provisions, “[p]roperty in the possession of a receiver . . . shall be sold at public sale in the district wherein any such receiver was first appointed, ” unless the Court directs that the sale occurs elsewhere. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001(a). “Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs.” Id.; 28 U.S.C. § 2004 (applying § 2001 to personalty unless otherwise ordered).
The Cleveland Drive Property sale involves only real and no personal property, per the record.