C. A. 19-592-GBW
[…] Without proof of “trade dress copying,” “[Defendants] cannot be liable for unfair competition solely because of a likelihood of confusion resulting from nearly identical products in the market.” Mitchell Lane Publishers, Inc. v. Rasemas, 2014 WL 4925150, at *8 (Del. Ch. Sept. 30, 2014). Without protectable trade dress, “any confusion was [not] created through deceptive trade practices.” Id. at *9. Truinject provides no evidence of any confusion that has not already been resolved by the Court's summary judgment opinion. D.I. 830 at 8-9.
Truinject also asserts a disparagement claim under § 2532(a)(8), which protects against a competitor who “disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.” D.I. 204 ¶ 664. The only instance of disparagement that Truinject identifies is a 2016 hearsay statement from a Galderma employee to an employee of Allergan that Galderma's transaction with Truinject was not going anywhere because “it isn't far enough along in development for [Galderma] to see