C. A. 19-592-GBW
[…] June 7, 2007). “[A]n award of nominal damages and a concomitant trial on liability would be a futile exercise for all entities involved.” Palmer v. Moffat, 2004 WL 397051, at *5 (De. Super. Ct. Feb. 27, 2004). The Court exercises its discretion to reject nominal damages. Truinject's breach of contract theory independently fails for lack of damages. The Court GRANTS summary judgment as to Truinject's claim for breach of contract.
c. Truinject's DTPA Claim Fails.
Truinject asserts a claim for relief under the DTPA. Truinject asserts likelihood of confusion claims under 6 Del. C. §§ 2532(a)(2) (“likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services”); 2532(a)(3) (“likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another”); and 2532(a)(12) (“any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”). D.I. 204 ¶¶ 653, 664. The Court has already held that Kate lacks protectable trade dress and has no “secondary meaning in the marketplace.”