No. CV 04-0833129S
[…] Tort law seems to take a considerably broader view of the definition of an assault and battery with a sexual component, which may be intentional or negligent. A battery is defined as a "harmful or offensive contact with a person, resulting from an act intended to cause the plaintiff to suffer such a contact, or apprehension that such a contact is imminent." W. Prosser W. Keeton, Torts, (5th Ed. 1984) § 9, p. 39; Fernandez v. Standard Fire Ins. Co., 44 Conn.App. 220, 224, fn.4, 688 A.2d 349 (1997). See also Barrese v. DeFillippo, 45 Conn.App. 102, 109, fn.3, 694 A.2d 797 (1997).
§ 53a-65(3) defines "sexual contact" as "any contact with the intimate parts of a person . . . for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person . . ." General Statutes § 53a-65(8) defines "intimate parts" as "the genital area, groin, anus, inner thighs, buttocks or breasts."