No. CV 04-0833129S
[…] Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 246-47, 571 A.2d 116 (1990). The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. New Milford Savings Bank v. Roina, 38 Conn.App. 240, 243-44, 659 A.2d 1226 (1995). The court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether the plaintiff was a minor at the time of the alleged misconduct and whether the plaintiff suffered personal injuries as the result of sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault by Rogers. Therefore, Rogers' motion for summary judgment is denied.II Discussion
General Statutes § 52-577d states:
[N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.
The plaintiff was born in 1975. The alleged misconduct by Rogers is said to have occurred between 1990 and 1994, while the plaintiff was a high school student. There is no dispute that for at least a portion of this time period, the plaintiff was not a minor.